Superintendent » Superintendent History

Superintendent History

Los Fresnos ISD and Los Fresnos CISD Superintendents
(Research pending on exact dates before 1976)

 

 

June 2006-present: Gonzalo Salazar

December 2005-June 2006: Gonzalo Salazar (interim)

January 2002-December 2005: Sylvia Atkinson

October 1995 to January 2002: Eliseo Ruiz

1989 to October 1995: Martin Peña

June 1976 to 1989: Antonio N. "Nick" Vallado

196x-May 1976: Grover Shanks (1967 and 1975 confirmed)
196x-196x: M.E. Asman (1964 confirmed)

19x-196x: V.E. Lass (1962 confirmed)

19xx-19xx: Walter C. Coers (1955, 1959)

1946-xx : M.E. Jones

1931-1946: E.D. Kramer

19xx-1931: W.R. Bowles

July 26, 1929: Mrs. W.R. Jones, County Superintendent