Olmito Elementary Claims Academic Event Title

Olmito Elementary Claims Academic Event Title
Posted on 12/13/2014
This is the image for the news article titled Olmito Elementary Claims Academic Event Title
Olmito Elementary was crowned champion in the annual Elementary Academic Event Saturday at Los Fresnos High School.
 
The biggest academic competition for elementary schools produced 528 participants from the nine elementary schools in the Los Fresnos CISD.
 
Olmito Elementary will have bragging rights again, after last winning the crown in 2010. Los Fresnos Elementary had won the last two EAE championships.

For each of the last four events, OES, LFE and VES have been in the top three.

For a photo gallery of the event, click here.

Results were:

School Totals
First: Olmito Elementary, 209 points
Second:Villarreal Elementary, 180 points
Third: Los Fresnos Elementary, 173 points

2nd Grade Storytelling - English
First: Sophia Gomez, Dora Romero
Second: Ava Cantu, Olmito
Third: Josaleen Cisneros, Villareal
Fourth: Sophie Iracheta, Olmito
Fifth: Pablo Rivera, Dora Romero
Sixth: Allyson Garcia, Villareal
 
2nd Grade Storytelling - Spanish
First: Sienna Ochoa, Villareal
Second: Giovanna Santillano Orta, Olmito
Third: Jackie Torres, Villareal
Fourth: Jose Luis Cantu, Laureles
Fifth: Arely Duran, Olmito
Sixth: Ashley Garcia, Villareal
 
3rd Grade Storytellng - English
First: Delaney Martinez, Olmito
Second: Mia Ordaz-Solis, Dora Romero
Third: Violeta Cortinas, Laureles
Fourth: Jason Macias, Los Fresnos
Fifth: Flavio Garcia, Los Fresnos
Sixth: Paul Meza, Dora Romero

3rd Grade Storytelling - Spanish
First: Leslie Rodriguez, Villareal
Second: Andy Ponce, Palmer-Laakso
Third: America Ocaña del Rio, Olmito
Fourth: Miranda Aranda, Rancho Verde
Fifth: Jessica Orozco, Olmito
Sixth: Maria Jimenez, Lopez-Riggins
 
3rd Grade Oral Reading - English
First: Samantha Spradling, Olmito
Second: Diego Gomez, Villareal
Third: Emily Sitton, Los Fresnos
Fourth: Jen-Aladia Vashti Ramirez, Palmer-Laakso
Fifth: Angelina Johnson, Villareal
Sixth: Anthony Lippa, Villareal
 
3rd Grade Oral Reading - Spanish
First: Gonzalo Aleman, Villareal
Second: Marissa Govea, Los Fresnos
Third: Sharon Treo, Los Fresnos
Fourth: Victor Guzman, Las Yescas
Fifth: Alberto Castillo, Dora Romero
Sixth: Jesus Fernandez, Rancho Verde
 
4th Grade Oral Reading - English
First: Adely Delgado, Los Fresnos
Second: Brandon Sauceda, Rancho Verde
Third: Gysella Rodriguez, Palmer-Laakso
Fourth: Katelynn Maldonado, Olmito
Fifth: Clarissa Longoria, Rancho Verde
Sixth: Luis Lauro Guerra-Ruiz, Villareal
 
4th Grade Oral Reading - Spanish
First: Gia Ayala, Laureles
Second: Jamin Cristobal, Villareal
Third: Banelly Vega, Laureles
Fourth: Kaylayn Valero, Los Fresnos
Fifth: Daylene Sandoval Jimenez, Olmito
Sixth: Emily Garcia, Las Yescas
 
5th Grade Oral Reading - English
First: Abigail Martinez, Los Fresnos
Second: Ashlyn Hinojosa, Olmito
Third: Carolina Rodriguez, Los Fresno
Fourth: Elyssa Guerra, Dora Romero
Fifth: Odalis Gutierrez, Olmito
Sixth: Daniela Perez-Salazar, Villareal

5th Grade Oral Reading - Spanish
First: Alexa Alaniz, Rancho Verde
Second: Blanca Ochoa, Los Fresnos
Third: Gabriela Briseño, Los Fresnos
Fourth: Reyna Lopez, Los Fresnos
Fifth: Lesly Quintanilla, Laureles
Sixth: Cynthia Elizondo, Olmito
 
2nd Grade Creative Writing
First: Ximena Peña, Palmer-Laakso
Second: Noelle L. Rodriguez, Lopez-Riggins
Third: Isabella Lehmann, Villareal
Fourth: Sophia Pedroza, Villareal
Fifth: Noemi Cruz, Palmer-Laakso
Sixth: Michelle Soto, Los Fresnos
 
3rd Grade Ready Writing
First: Daniela Alegria, Olmito
Second: Stephanie Ruiz, Olmito
Third: Phoenix Flores, Las Yescas
Fourth: Aly Arrellano, Villareal
Fifth: Brisaeda Guerrero, Los Fresnos
Sixth: Dylan Gomez, Dora Romero
 
4th Grade Ready Writing
First: Lizabeth Sandoval, Villareal
Second: Jada Ashford, Dora Romero
Third: Diego Treviño, Los Fresnos
Fourth: Emma Caraveo, Dora Romero
Fifth: Jodi Montes, Palmer-Laakso
Sixth: Paulina Lopez, Villareal
 
5th Grade Science
First: Tucker Wilson, Laureles
Second (tie): Madeleine Sorelle, Villareal
Second (tie): Andrea Iturbe, Olmito
Second (tie): Aaron A. Cantu, Olmito
Fifth: Evelyn Silva, Laureles
Sixth (tie): Gonzalo Morales, Villareal
Sixth (tie): Jazmin Loperena, Dora Romero
 
2nd Grade Mathematics
First: Jonathon Aranda, Rancho Verde
Second: Nicholas Velez, Rancho Verde
Third (tie): Marcus N. Aguirre, Olmito 
Third (tie): Damon A. Rodriguez, Lopez-Riggins
Fifth: Sebastian Chavez, Rancho Verde
Sixth: Jessenia Garcia, Palmer-Laakso

3rd Grade Number Sense
First: Isabella Chavez, Los Fresnos
Second: Joel Rosas, Olmito
Third (tie): Kevin Zhou, Rancho Verde
Third (tie): Dante Delgado, Los Fresnos
Fifth: Andy Ramirez, Rancho Verde
Sixth: Jude Bruce, Los Fresnos
 
4th Grade Number Sense
First: Allan Peralez, Dora Romero
Second: Raul Marquez, Rancho Verde
Third: Jourdan Pappas, Palmer-Laakso
Fourth: Jocelyn Barrientos, Dora Romero
Fifth: Aaron Magdaleno, Las Yescas
Sixth: Katie Kalchik, Villareal
 
5th Grade Number Sense
First: Gabriana Garrido, Dora Romero
Second: Kyle Londrie, Olmito
Third: Matthew Ovalle, Laureles
Fourth: Bernardo Avendaño, Rancho Verde
Fifth: Enrique Lozano Jr., Laureles
Sixth: Joseph Castro, Olmito

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.