FFA students bring home awards at Livestock Show

FFA students bring home awards at Livestock Show
Posted on 02/21/2017
Eighty Los Fresnos FFA students won numerous awards at the Cameron County Livestock Show Feb. 17-19 at the Los Fresnos PRCA Rodeo Showgrounds.

Students participated in Livestock Judging, Livestock Projects, Photography, Baked Goods and Shop Projects and Livestock Judging. 

Breeding Cattle Division
  • Lane Thomae, Los Fresnos United: Reg. ABC, 1st in class/ Breed Champion/ Reserve Champion Heifer; Reg. AOB – 1st in class/ Breed Champion / Grand Champion Heifer/ Champion Senior
Showman
  • Angelina Carlos, Liberty Memorial Middle School: Reg. Simbrah, 2nd in class
  • Miguel Carlos: Reg. Simbrah, 1st in class /Reserve Breed Champion
  • Matthew Cargill: Santa Gertrudis, 1st in class/ Reserve Breed Champion
  • Cameron Cargill: Santa Gertrudis, 1st in class
  • Allison Watts, Commercial AOB, 1st in class/Breed Champion /Reserve Champion Heifer; Commercial AOB – 2nd in class; Commercial ABC – 1st in class/ Reserve breed champion
  • Hannah Cisneros: Commercial ABC – 3rd in class
  • Clarissa Garza – Commercial ABC - 2nd in class
Steers
  • Karla Hernandez: 2nd in class
  • Issac Munoz: 1st in class
Market Sheep
  • Madison Wilson: Finewool Cross – 1st in class; Finewool – 2nd in class
  • Erin Osborn – Finewool Cross – 3rd in class
  • Ashlyn Cisneros – Finewool Cross – 1st in class
  • Emily Cargill – Medium Wool – 2nd in class / 4th in Junior Showmanship
  • Cameron Cargill – Medium Wool – 1st in class / 3rd in Senior Showmanship
  • Matthew Cargill - Medium Wool – 4th in class / 2nd in Intermediate Showmanship
  • Abigail Atkinson – Haired – 1st in class/ Breed Champion
  • John Theiss - Medium Wool – 4th in class
Market Goats
  • Madison Stumbaugh: 2nd in class
  • Lorena Lopez: 1st in class /Reserve Light Weight
  • Jose Elizondo: 2nd in class
  • Guillermo Medina: 4th in class
  • Diego Gamez: 6th in class
  • Cade Stumbaugh: 7th in class
  • Nyah Atkinson: 5th in class
  • John Theiss: 2nd in class
  • Isaac Munoz: 3rd in class
  • Alyssa Leyva: 2nd in class
  • Samantha Ramirez: 2nd in class
  • Charles Chapa: 1st in class / Reserve Heavy Weight
  • Abigail Atkinson: 2nd in class
Market Swine
  • Allina Alvarez – Duroc – 2nd in class
  • David Alvarez – Light Cross – 8th in class
  • Nyah Atkinson - Duroc – 4th in class
  • Light OPB – 5th in class
  • Ryan Atkinson - Hampshire – 3rd in class
  • Light OPB – 5th in class
  • Yuliana Barragan – Dark OPB – 2nd in class
  • Aaron Barrera – Light Cross – 5th in class
  • Brianna Bennett – Light Cross – 7th in class
  • Jacob Borders – Duroc – 4th in class
  • Charles Chapa – Hampshire – 2nd in class
  • Sofia Chavez – Light OPB – 1st in class
  • Julia Chavira – Duroc – 6th in class
  • Robert Chavira – Hampshire -8th in class
  • Ashlyn Cisneros - Duroc- 3rd in class; Light OPB – 2nd in class
  • Natalie Cortez – Light Cross – 2nd in class
  • Calley Crouch – Drk Cross – 6th in class
  • Dillon Crouch – Hampshire – 2nd in class
  • Dominic Farajado – Light Cross – 4th in class
  • Miranda Farajado – Drk Cross - 6th in class
  • Katelyn Farias – Duroc – 5th in class
  • Light OPB – 4th in class
  • Nadine Fernandez – Duroc – 1st class
  • Josie Flores – Dark OPB – 1st in class / Reserve Breed Champion
  • Brittany Flores – Light OPB – 6th in class
  • Fernie Garcia – Duroc – 2nd in class
  • Victoria Garcia – Yorkshire – 1st in class
  • Clarissa Garza - Drk Cross – 9th in class
  • Ercilia Garza –Drk Cross – 4th in class
  • Joseph Gonzales – Drk OPB – 6th in class
  • Monica Gonzales – Drk Cross – 5th in class
  • Ramon Gonzales – Hampshire – 2nd in class
  • Justin Gonzalez- Drk Cross – 6th in class
  • Rex Halford – Yorkshire -3rd in class
  • Jorge Hernandez – Yorkshire – 4th in class
  • Melissa Jaramillo – Hamp -6th in class
  • Amber Juarez – Duroc – 7th in class
  • Nate Leyva – Light OPB – 2nd in class
  • Tayler Mancillas – Hampshire – 9th in class
  • Cesar Monzon – Drk OPB – 3rd in class
  • Elijah Moreno – Drk Cross – 2nd in class
  • Jorge Moya – Yorkshire – 2nd in class
  • Erin Osborn – Light OPB – 3rd in class; Light OPB – 5th in class
  • Carlos Perez – Hampshire – 3rd in class
  • Emily Ann Ramirez – Duroc – 3rd in class
  • Micheal Ramirez – Light Cross – 1st in class
  • Cameron Spellane - Hampshire - 7th in class
  • John Spellane – Light Cross – 2nd in class
  • Christopher Vega - Hampshire – 5th in class
  • Hunter Wernecke – Light Cross – 5th in class
  • Madison Wilson – Light OPB – 2nd in class; Light OPB – 1st in class
  • Aizza Zamarripa – Light OPB -6th in class
Shop Projects
  • Citabria Barrales – Cutting Board – 1st in class/ Champion Wood Working project
Livestock Judging
  • 2nd place Senior Team: Cameron Cargill, Morgan Waters, Robert Waters, Jorge Moya
  • Senior High Point Individual – Cameron Cargill
Scholarships
Morgan Waters -$1500
Samantha Ramirez -$250
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2020 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.