Los Fresnos Elementary wins EAE again

Los Fresnos Elementary Wins EAE Again
Posted on 12/12/2015
This is the image for the news article titled Los Fresnos Elementary Wins EAE AgainFor the third time in the last four years, Los Fresnos Elementary has won the Los Fresnos CISD Elementary Academic Event, held Saturday at Los Fresnos High School.

LFE tallied 194 points to win the competition it also won in 2012 and 2013. Olmito Elementary won the EAE last year.

Villareal Elementary, which placed second last year, took second place again with 159 points. Rancho Verde Elementary, which had never placed in the EAE top three teams, took third only two points behind with 157.

Almost 500 students from the nine district elementary schools participated.

The students took part in 18 events, including Science, Mathematics, Number Sense, Creative Writing, Ready Writing, and Oral Reading in English and Spanish.

The top six places in each category receiving awards were:

2nd Grade Storytelling – English
1. Daniela Lopez, Las Yescas
2. Katelyn Rodriguez, Villareal
3. Santiago Capetillo, Villareal
4. Nayeli Barrera, Olmito
5. Ezequiel Torres, Los Fresnos
6. Amily Rangel, Lopez-Riggins

2nd Grade Storytelling – Spanish
1. Monserrath Villanueva, Olmito
2. Aldair Arguellas-Abreu, Villareal
3. Ady Hercules, Villareal
4. Brianna Zuniga, Rancho Verde
5. Yoselina Cabrera, Las Yescas
6. Violeta Guerra, Olmito

3rd Grade Storytelling – English
1. Josaleen Cisneros, Villareal
2. Ricardo Robles, Rancho Verde
3. Lexi Redner, Dora Romero
4. Robert Cade Stumbaugh, Los Fresnos
5. Giovanni Mendez, Las Yescas
6. Katherine Farrar, Lopez-Riggins

3rd Grade Storytelling – Spanish
1. Arely Duron, Olmito
2. Jonathan Quintero, Los Fresnos
3. Roberto Garcia, Olmito
4. Krystal Gonzalez, Villareal
5. Pablo Rivera, Laureles
6. Natalia Reyes, Palmer-Laakso

3rd Grade Oral Reading – English
1. Noemi Cruz, Palmer-Laakso
2. Alexa Garafolo, Palmer-Laakso
3. Ximena Peña, Palmer-Laakso
4. Tatyana Castillo, Olmito
5. Sienna Molina, Olmito
6. Savannah Gonzales, Los Fresnos

3rd Grade Oral Reading – Spanish
1. Dereck Garcia, Los Fresnos
2. Reynaldo Montes, Los Fresnos
3. Jollette Mancillas, Laureles
4. Jacqueline Torres, Villareal
5. Ximena Guarjardo, Los Fresnos
6. Mia Zamarripa, Olmito

4th Grade Oral Reading – English
1. Hunter Wernecke, Los Fresnos
2. Emily Sitton, Los Fresnos
3. Lane Halford, Los Fresnos
4. Diego Gomez, Villareal
5. Shiloh Jones, Rancho Verde
6. Savannah Villarreal, Palmer-Laakso

4th Grade Oral Reading – Spanish
1. Sharon Trejo, Los Fresnos
2. Victor Guzman, Las Yescas
3. Marissa Govea, Los Fresnos
4. Natalie Aleman, Villareal
5. Ruby Villa, Palmer-Laakso
6. Gonzalo Aleman, Villareal

5th Grade Oral Reading – English
1. Melody Vargas De la Morena, Villareal
2. Katelynn Maldonado, Olmito
3. Juanita Tobar, Palmer-Laakso
4. Adely Delgado, Los Fresnos
5. Janisa Barboza, Dora Romero
6. Emily Silva, Los Fresnos

5th Grade Oral Reading – Spanish
1. Valeria Zamora, Palmer-Laakso
2. Gia Ayala, Laureles
3. Gardenia Jimenez, Las Yescas
4. Irma Ocampo, Villareal
5. Famita Lara, Dora Romero
6. Sofia Rodriguez, Los Fresnos

2nd Grade Creative Writing
1. Naydelin Zamarripa, Villareal
2. Mariel Juarez, Olmito
3. Isaiah Castro, Dora Romero
4. Paola Solis, Lopez-Riggins
5. Jessica Salazar, Palmer-Laakso
6. Andrea Lopez, Villareal

3rd Grade Ready Writing
1. Melody Garcia, Los Fresnos
2. Aubrey Moreno, Dora Romero
3. Allyson Sanchez, Villareal
4. Kimberlie Perez, Laureles
5. Aidamarie Moreno, Rancho Verde
6. (tie) Sophia Garza, Palmer-Laakso
6. (tie) Aminah Khan, Rancho Verde
6. (tie) Emmalee Fuentes, Dora Romero

4th Grade Ready Writing
1. Isabella Rentas, Rancho Verde
2. Dylan Gomez, Dora Romero
3. Luz Baez, Las Yescas
4. Kiandra Esquivel, Las Yescas
5. Aylene Baez, Las Yescas
6. Genesis Silva, Palmer-Laakso

5th Grade Science
1. Francisco Quintero, Los Fresnos
2. Haylee Sanchez, Villareal
3. (tie) Brendan Sauceda, Rancho Verde
3. (tie) Esai Martinez, Las Yescas
5. Ethan Iracheta, Olmito
6. Eros Cruz, Palmer-Laakso

2nd Grade Mathematics
1. Viviana Oyervidez, Rancho Verde
2. (tie) Jordan Peña, Los Fresnos
2. (tie) Camille Telano, Lopez-Riggins
4. Angie Torres, Las Yescas
5. Aaron Hernandez, Rancho Verde
6. Joaquin Alvarado, Olmito

3rd Grade Number Sense
1. Jonathan Aranda, Rancho Verde
2. Austin Nava, Los Fresnos
3. Nicolas Velez, Rancho Verde
4. Jessenia Garcia, Palmer-Laakso
5. Sebastian Chavez, Rancho Verde
6. Mikaila Hernandez, Olmito

4th Grade Number Sense
1. Kevin Zhou, Rancho Verde
2. Amber Ovalle, Los Fresnos
3. David Saldaña, Dora Romero
4. Javier Rodriguez, Rancho Verde
5. Jose Torres, Lopez-Riggins
6. Elias Tremusini, Palmer-Laakso

5th Grade Number Sense
1. Raul Marquez, Rancho Verde
2. Alison Oswald, Lopez-Riggins
3. Diego Garcia, Lopez-Riggins
4. Alex Diaz, Laureles
5. Ivan Cabrera, Palmer-Laakso
6. (tie) Mayble Ezequiel, Rancho Verde
6. (tie) Diego Moreno, Olmito
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2020 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.