Students compete in District Robotics Competition

Students compete in District Robotics Competition
Posted on 12/14/2017
This is the image for the news article titled Students compete in District Robotics CompetitionAfter almost four months of preparation, Los Fresnos CISD students will compete in the District Robotics Competition Saturday, Dec. 16 at Resaca Middle School Gymnasium.

Check-in begins at 8 a.m. The first round is scheduled at 9 a.m., second round at 9:40, and third round at 10:20. Final scoring is scheduled at 11 a.m., with an awards ceremony to follow at approximately 11:30 a.m.

There are 29 teams from the nine Los Fresnos CISD elementary schools in the elementary division. Ten teams come from the district's three middle schools, with four teams represented from Los Fresnos High School and Los Fresnos United.

Laureles Elementary School is the defending elementary division champion and has won this event four consecutive years. while Liberty Memorial Middle School won the middle school division.

The district competition is a preliminary meet for the Texas Computer Educators Association (TCEA) Area Competition, scheduled Jan. 13, 2018, at Edinburg Vela High School.

The 2017-18 TCEA Mindstorms Robotics Challenge is based on the LEGO brand Mindstorms robotics platform. The TCEA’s mission is to improve teaching and learning through the use computers and technology.

This year's competition is titled "Mastering Mars" and is designed around the theme of preparing an environment of Mars that is ready for human settlement and iron mining.

Participating are the following students:

Los Fresnos High School
  • Team Ctrl-Alt-Defeat: Jose Alcantara, Luke Hostetter, Victoria Saenz

  • Team Trashcan Warriors: Carlos Altamirano, Sergio Martinez 

Los Fresnos United

  • Iron Tether: Daniel Torres, Hector Salcedo Jr., Carlos Hernandez

  • No Luck Required: Andrea Garcia, Jakob Medina, William Flores, Diego Warrell

Liberty Memorial Middle School

  • Patriots Takedown: Alissandra Tobar, Christopher Mendez, Estrella Acuna, Enrique Peña

  • Jokers: Brisaeda Guerrero, Ace Aguilar, Samuel Serrata

  • Cyborgs: Mario Valdez, Savannah Esquivel, Sofia Robledo, Sinai Almaguer

Los Cuates Middle School

  • Meme Masters: Andrew De Agven, Jason Cruz, Abel Trejo

  • Spider Pigs: Eddie Salazar, Jose Rodriguez, Marcus Gutierrez, Andres Trejo

  • RoboCougars: Alberto Castillo, Chase Hallee, James Garcia, Achilles Longoria

  • Immortalz: Gilberto Martinez, Jayden Crews, Pete Silva IV, Sebastian Vela

Resaca Middle School

  • The Savage Beasts: Aaron Cummings, Matthew Arredondo, Evan Gomez

  • Golden Eagles: Anthony Lippa, Alex Vatchev, Jose Perez, Leo Arevalo.

  • The Crusaders: Lot Atinkson, Alejando Limo, Aaron Cavasos, Sabian Cardenas

Las Yescas Elementary

  • Longhorns: Alejandro Juarez, Xavier Argullin, Andres Beltran, Martin Barragan

  • Spurs: Igancio Barragan, Jeremiah Gonzalez, Matthew Kowalski

  • Suicide Squad: Ismael Martinez, Daniela Mendez, Matilde Araguz, Nathan Avalos

Laureles Elementary

  • Terminators: Zander Warrell, Jasmin Villanueva, Miriam Lara, Tristan Sada

  • Astros: Sabella Ortiz, Jack Spellane, Atriza Lebron, Joannes Luna

  • Mighty Mustangs: Alex Urista, Alicia Galvan, Hudson Bouwsma, Chloe Perales

  • The Turtles: Joshua Trejo, Dylan Hernandez , Valentine Vasquez

Lopez-Riggins Elementary

  • Team Snorlax: Carlos Rodriguez, Jose Hernandez, Vanessa Diaz, Christopher Hernandez

  • Team Thunder: Alma Trejo, Christina Rodriguez, Mia Salas, Lanette Alonzo

  • Team Hammerhead Sharks: Brency Weary, Nicholas Vela, Isaiah Graybill, Arantza Rueda

  • Team Fireball: Rocco Moore, Oscar Ortega, Jaylene Carrillo, Corben Dominguez

 

Los Fresnos Elementary

  • Robo Goats Team 1: Rebekah Gore, Juan Sanchez, Jeshua Costilla, Johan Pantoja

  • Robo Goats Team 2: Juan Pereida, Olivia Valdez, Erick Lopez, Adrian Galvan

  • Robo Goats Team 3: Nia Gonzalez, Sanayah Gutierrez, Daniel Gallardo, Alejandro Juarez

Olmito Elementary

  • Dabbing Turtles: Ricardo Hinojosa, Trey Garcia, Joaquin Alvarado, Nathan Vasquez

  • A-Team: Austin Vela, Patricio Alvarado, Axcell Santiago, Adrian Hernandez

  • Robo Scorpions, Sebastian Salcedo, Robert Mora, Christian Davila, Kayla Cavazos

Palmer-Laakso Elementary

  • Hurricanes: Marcus Senteno, Eudelia Caraveo, Ella Garza, Samuel Mondragon, Hector Resendiz

  • Tornadoes: Aleck Rodriguez, Jose Aceves, Joaquin Baltazar, Jessenia Garcia, Allison Lopez

  • Thunder: Rudy Stelzer, Angel Alvarez, Diego Guerra, Marcos Hernandez, Jazmin Martinez'

  • Tech: Jorge Castillo, Jayden Cruz, Giovanni De la Fuente, Rebekah Perales, Daryce Ramirez

Rancho Verde Elementary

  • Pilot: Jake Flores, Hannah Rendon, Rebekah Cisneros, Omar Cardenas

  • Lucky: Nicholas Almaguer, Angela Osorio, Daniel Rincon, David Rincon

  • Robostars: Ximena Ortiz, Carlos Gomez, Juan Tienda, Marco Pena

  • Killer Machines: Manuel Campos, James Granado, Carlos Zertuche, Christian Hull

Dora Romero Elementary

  • V.I.R: Raudel Gonzales, Isaiah Castro, Leonardo Hernandez, Leonardo Lopez

  • Robotrons: Joseph Pineda, Alexander Lozano. Nolan Naranjo, Ricardo Castillo

  • Robo-rebels: Vicente Tamayo, Liani Gomez, Kaeden Rojas, Robert Pineda

Villareal Elementary

  • Vicious Kitties: Meredith Yarritu, Isabella Zenjas, Jonathan Bautista, Ethan Atkinson

  • Real Steel: Aldair Arguelles, Adrian Ortiz, Adam Sanchez, Ryan Torres

  • Crushing Robots: Ian Meyer, Santiago Capatillo, Ashley Lopez, Andres Ortiz

  • Mystery Bots: Iyan Almaguer, Emily Lerma, Angel Gutierrez, Eliseo Mendiola

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.